Seaford Road runs from the Nepean Highway past Eastlink and through to Frankston-Dandenong Road. It is a busy thoroughfare and passes through a residential and recreational area with several parks and reserves dotted along Seaford Road.

The level crossing at Seaford Road, Seaford is located between Fortescue Avenue and Railway Parade. The boom gates are down for an average of 32 minutes during the weekday peak between 7:00am and 9:00am, significantly impacting travel times for thousands of motorists and causing frustration for all road users.

Seaford Road is one of the busiest level crossing sites along the Frankston line with 17,000 vehicles passing through the level crossing each day.

Latest news

We've been working for more than a year on the best way to remove the Seaford Road level crossing.

We are removing the Seaford Road level crossing with a new hybrid design, which will lower Seaford Road and place the rail line on to a planted embankment to separate road from rail.

See option detail above

See option detail above

Technical studies have shown that this solution preserves the internationally protected Edithvale-Seaford wetlands and nearby Kananook Creek.

We are looking at innovative ways to ensure the rail line fits with the character of the area, including significant planting and embankments.

In addition, Seaford will benefit from a $10 million package of revitalisation works. There will be opportunities to have your input on the design, planting, community space, environmental initiatives and new walking and cycling paths.

Submissions are now open as part of our formal request to amend the Frankston Planning Scheme for the Seaford Road level crossing removal project. If you wish to give feedback on the project, you can do so by Sunday 18 June 2017. Formal submissions can be lodged on our engagement hub.

For more information on the design solution, please see our latest Community Update.

View the Seaford: hybrid design solution video and transcript.

Project updates

Signing up for project updates is a quick and easy way to stay informed about what's happening in your local area.

Sign up for project updates

We will keep you informed about the project and its progress via website updates, social media, regular email bulletins and letterbox drops, local newspaper advertising, onsite information boards and community information displays.

Timeline

.

Date Stage
2016 Early investigations and consultation on options
2017
  • Present design solution and refine through community feedback
  • Tender process
Mid-2018 Start construction
2019 Project complete

Community

Community engagement

Thank you to those who participated in our consultation process during 2016.

Taking into account the results of community feedback, technical and engineering investigations, this new hybrid solution is considered the most suitable option for Seaford.

Online engagement hub

Visit our community engagement hub and provide your feedback on the Seaford Road, Seaford level crossing removal project.

Join the conversation

Your level crossing

Email

Email us at contact@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au.

Phone

Contact our project hotline: 1800 762 667
Translation service: for languages other than English: 9280 0780

Next steps

We will be out meeting with locals and community groups to explain more about the project.

We are establishing a Community Reference Group (CRG) to gain input into the project as we move towards construction. The group will consist of local representatives and project staff. It will provide a forum for sharing information, gaining feedback and capturing local views.

Further details about the group's membership will be provided soon.

Technical work

We are undertaking a range of technical investigations as part of our detailed planning work. These investigations include:

  • rail noise
  • visual assessment
  • feature surveys
  • overshadowing
  • car park surveys
  • traffic monitoring and modelling
  • hydrology
  • utility investigations
  • hydrogeology
  • geotechnical investigations
  • cultural heritage – Indigenous and European
  • property title survey
  • flora and fauna
  • air quality.

View the technical report

Works update

Geotechnical investigations

As part of our planning works, geotechnical investigations will continue on the Frankston line. Geotechnical investigations provide important information about the physical properties of the soil and rock and the water table.

What we are doing

A sample of soil will be taken using drill rigs, with cores samples being 100 millimetres in diameter (around the size of a DVD) and to a depth of up to 40 metres.

At each level crossing removal location, multiple soil samples are required, so drilling will take place at a number of sites within each area. The position of drill holes is affected by factors such as safe access for workers and equipment, as well as the location of existing underground cables and pipes.

What to expect

The works will require the use of a drilling rig and vehicles and there may be low level noise. Once tests are complete, drill holes will be filled in and the drilling area returned to its original condition as far
as possible.

Access to local businesses and residences will be maintained at all times.

Day works

Works will only be undertaken between 9:00am and 4:00pm. Traffic management will be in place to keep road and footpath users safe. Detours will be in place to ensure people can get to where they need to go safely, however please allow extra travel time.

What to expect

There will be intermittent noise during these works generated by the suction trucks.
There will be parking restrictions at some locations, such as Seaford train station, and lane and footpath closures during the works.

Map